Privacy Policy

You have come through to this page from a website or app which is published by MarketNow Payments Pty Ltd (ABN 68645651967) of Level 5, 100 Harris Street, Pyrmont, NSW, 2009. In this document, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to MarketNow.

This Policy explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. We have also supplied additional information about our company. By accessing our websites or using our services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy, and agree to be bound by it. Whether you are new to MarketNow or a longer-time user, please take time to know our privacy practices. 

About us and how to contact us

MarketNow Payments Pty Ltd is a joint venture between Domain Holdings Australia Limited (ABN 43 094 154 364) and Limepay Pty Ltd (ABN 39 169 399 393).

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) and any other applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). 

You can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
MarketNow Payments Pty Ltd
Level 5, 100 Harris Street
Pyrmont NSW 2009

Email: privacy@marketnow.com.au

Our Privacy Collection Statement

Under the Privacy Act, we are required to make you aware of certain matters. This Policy incorporates our Privacy Collection Statement, as it addresses all these matters:

What is personal information

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act or any other applicable data protection law. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. In Australia, this includes “credit information”, which is a type of personal information about an individual that Part IIIA of the Privacy Act covers. It includes information that identifies you, about the amount you’ve borrowed, about repayments, and about defaults. 

You may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us, for example, personal information about joint applicants, co-applicants or guarantors, your authorised representatives, or your accountant or solicitor’s contact details. If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to ensure they agree to their information being provided to us, and to advise them of this Policy and that we can be contacted for further information (see “how to contact us”).

Cookies

When you visit our websites or use our apps, we or our business partners may also collect information about your use of those websites or apps (usage data) through the use of cookies and other tracking software. This usage data enables us to provide you with an improved and more effective and personalised service, keep track of the products and services you use, analyse trends, measure transaction and search patterns, administer our website, diagnose problems, test and improve the quality of our products and services, gather broad demographic information and enable us to conduct targeted online advertising. 

You can manage the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer or device does not accept them. You can also clear stored cookies from that browser or device at any time. Please note however that blocking cookies may affect your browsing experience and result in our services not operating as efficiently or effectively as they could.

The usage data we collect and use in cookies is generally not of itself personally identifiable information, but if it is linked to personal information about an individual, it may become personally identifiable usage data. In those circumstances, we will treat that usage data as personal information and only use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable data protection legislation.

We currently do not respond to “Do not track” signals to provide you with a personalised experience on our websites and our apps.

Further information about how we collect and use usage data is set out in our Tracking and Targeting Policy.

How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We do this in ways including:

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

Marketing

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to send you marketing communications about our product and services and the products and services of our business partners that you may be interested in. We may do this through mail, phone, SMS, social media, email, app notifications and advertising through our apps, websites or third-party websites.

You can contact us at any time to opt-out from receiving direct marketing communications from us by contacting us directly (see “how to contact us”), by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication, or by updating your personal details on your account profile. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us (see “how to contact us”). 

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information

The provision of your personal information may be necessary to receive our services/products as requested by you. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information described in this Privacy Policy, some or all of the following may happen:

How we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties in the course of operating our business and for one or more of the above purposes or related purposes. These parties include:

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us (see “how to contact us”). We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will give access in the manner you have requested if it is reasonable to do so. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. However, depending on the nature and scope of the personal information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to provide access to this information.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where, for legal reasons, we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal. 

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is correct, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you or others provided to us. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. We will also give you written reasons for any refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Users of our websites will generally be able to access and update their details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Complaints and further information

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us or have any feedback, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or privacy practices, please contact us (see “how to contact us”) and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a process for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you during the process to seek further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will work with senior management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representatives may contact you after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Under the Privacy Act, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. The OAIC can be contacted at either www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose your personal information to entities located overseas for some or all of the purposes listed above. This may include disclosure to the following entities:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. These overseas recipients may be required to disclose information we disclose to them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Metadata

You may use our website without providing any personal information about you. In this case, we will collect metadata that results from your usage of our website including: browser type and version, operating system and interface, website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), webpage(s) you are visiting on our website, date and time of accessing our website, and internet protocol address. The metadata will be primarily used to improve the quality and services of our website and services by analysing the usage behaviour of our users in anonymised form and to prevent fraud, misuse of our IT systems, as well as to ensure physical, IT and network security. We may also use metadata for other purposes, including online advertising. See our Tracking and Targeting Policy for further details.

Retention

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required for a legal, accounting or reporting purpose. 

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. 

If you suspect any misuse, interference or loss of, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2020.